Philosophy of Science

21,931 reviews

Search Philosophy of Science reviews

Book Title Author Reviewer Journal Date
Theology for a Nuclear Age Gordon D Kaufman Ian G Barbour Zygon: Journal of Religion & Science 1986-12-01
Quantum Reality: Beyond the New Physics 2 reviews Nick Herbert Robert K Clifton Eidos: The Canadian Graduate Journal of Philosophy 1986-12-01
Rational Consensus in Science and Society Keith Lehrer Robert F Bordley Noûs 1986-12-01
Rationality and Intelligence Jonathan Baron Paul A Wagner Educational Studies 1986-12-01
Metaphoric Process Mary Gerhart Phil Mullins Zygon: Journal of Religion & Science 1986-12-01
Observation, Experiment, and Hypothesis in Modern Physical Science 2 reviews P Achinstein Trevor H Maddock Australasian Journal of Philosophy 1986-12-01
Evolution and Creation 6 reviews Ernan McMullin Hugo Meynell Canadian Philosophical Reviews 1986-12-01
Triumph of the Intelligent: The Creation of Homo Sapiens Seymour W Itzkoff Martin Daly Educational Studies 1986-12-01
Philosophy of Science Edmund Mokrzycki Ray Taras Philosophy of the Social Sciences 1986-12-01
Theorie Sozialen Wandels (Theory of Social Change) Michael Schmid Andreas Pickel Philosophy of the Social Sciences 1986-12-01
Heidegger und die hermeneutische Philosophie 2 reviews Otto Pöggeler Robert R. Sullivan Philosophy of the Social Sciences 1986-12-01
The Social Construction of Extraordinary Science. BY H. M Frames of Meaning Augustine Brannigan Philosophy of the Social Sciences 1986-12-01
Weber, the Ideal Type, and Contemporary Social Theory 2 reviews Susan Hekman Toby E. Huff Philosophy of the Social Sciences 1986-12-01
Beyond Objectivism and Relativism: Science, Hermeneutics, and Praxis 15 reviews RICHARD J. Bernstein Robert R. Sullivan Philosophy of the Social Sciences 1986-12-01
Feature Films As History K. R. M. Short Robert Macmillan Philosophy of the Social Sciences 1986-12-01
Praxis and Democratic Socialism 4 reviews DAVID A. Crocker Ruby Riemer Philosophy of the Social Sciences 1986-12-01
Shadow: Adler in Context. BY PAUL E. STEPANSKY In Freud's Shadow: Adler in Context Paul Roazen Philosophy of the Social Sciences 1986-12-01
The Need for Interpretation-Contemporary Conceptions of the Philosopher's Task Sollace Mitchell Patricia Altenbernd Johnson Philosophy of the Social Sciences 1986-12-01
Hermes: Literature, Science, and Philosophy. BY MICHEL SERRES Michel Serres Steve Fuller Philosophy of the Social Sciences 1986-12-01
Astrophysics and twentieth-century astronomy to 1950, The General History of Astronomy, Vol. 4A Owen Gingerich Derek J. Raine British Journal for the Philosophy of Science 1986-12-01
Studies in the Exact Sciences in Medieval Islam Ali A. Al-Daffa and John J. Stroyls Jan P. Hogendijk British Journal for the Philosophy of Science 1986-12-01
Pragmatics and Empiricism 4 reviews Brian Skyrms Davis Baird British Journal for the Philosophy of Science 1986-12-01
The Creation of Quantum Mechanics and the Bohr-Pauli Dialogue John Hendry Harvey R. Brown British Journal for the Philosophy of Science 1986-12-01
Scepticism and Naturalism: Some Varieties 2 reviews P. F. Strawson Jane Heal British Journal for the Philosophy of Science 1986-12-01
An Idiot's Fugitive Essays on Science. Methods, Criticism, Training, Circumstances 2 reviews Clifford Truesdell Mario Bunge British Journal for the Philosophy of Science 1986-12-01
Bachelard: Science and Objectivity 6 reviews Mary Tiles Tom Rockmore British Journal for the Philosophy of Science 1986-12-01
Theory and Measurement H E Kyburg Jr C M Dawe British Journal for the Philosophy of Science 1986-12-01
Mind in Science 2 reviews Richard Gregory James Anderson British Journal for the Philosophy of Science 1986-12-01
The Scientific Reinterpretation of Form 3 reviews Norma E. Emerton Elie Feuerwerker Philosophy of Science 1986-12-01
Evolution at a Crossroads 5 reviews David Depew John Collier Philosophy of Science 1986-12-01
Mathematics in Philosophy Charles Parsons' W. W. Tait Philosophy of Science 1986-12-01
Vaulting Ambition: Sociobiology and the Quest for Human Nature 8 reviews Philip Kitcher Alexander Rosenburg Philosophy of Science 1986-12-01
Biophilosophical Implications of Inorganic and Organismic Evolution Bernhard Rensch Ernst Mayr Philosophy of Science 1986-12-01
The Nature of Psychological Explanation 4 reviews Robert Cummins Robert Van Gulick Philosophy of Science 1986-12-01
The Great Devonian Controversy 2 reviews Martin J. S. Rudwick Richard A. Watson Philosophy of Science 1986-12-01
Evolution and Creation 6 reviews Ernan McMullin Michael Ruse Philosophy of Science 1986-12-01
Discovering and Understanding the Meaning of Primate Signals Rom Harré R. Allen Gardner British Journal for the Philosophy of Science 1986-12-00
Philosophy and Technology Paul T Durbin William R Rehg Modern Schoolman: A Quarterly Journal of Philosophy 1986-11-01
Philosophie des sciences de la nature 2 reviews Jeanne Parain-Vial Georges Morel Revue Philosophique de Louvain 1986-11-01
The Scientific Reinterpretation of Form 3 reviews Norma E Emerton Francis Sparshott Canadian Philosophical Reviews 1986-11-01
La morale de la liberté, ses bases biologiques 2 reviews Claude Lagadec Pierre Blackburn Canadian Philosophical Reviews 1986-11-01
Cause, loi, hasard en biologie 2 reviews Michel Delsol François Tournier Canadian Philosophical Reviews 1986-11-01
La Reducción en Ciencias Jorge A Serrano Alejandro G Miroli Revista de Filosofía: Publicación de la Asociación de Estudios Filosóficas 1986-11-01
Empirische Theorien: Modelle-Strukturen-Beispiele 2 reviews Wolfgang Balzer Hartmut Kliemt Erkenntnis 1986-11-01
Fallacies of Creationism 2 reviews Willard A Young William A Rottschaefer Canadian Philosophical Reviews 1986-10-01
Science, Reason and Religion Derek Stanesby T E Burke Modern Theology 1986-10-01
La Causalité en Économie B Paulré J Largeault Revue philosophique de la France et de l'étranger 1986-10-01
Scientific Explanation and the Causal Structure of the World 9 reviews Wesley C Salmon Miguel Espinoza Archives de Philosophie 1986-10-01
Galien de Pergame Paul Moraux Pierre Pellegrin Revue philosophique de la France et de l'étranger 1986-10-01
A Feeling for the Organism: The Life and Work of Barbara McClintock Evelyn Fox Keller Elisabeth List PRAXIS International 1986-10-01
« Prev 1 2 3 … 316 317 318 319 320 … 437 438 439 Next »